PDA

View Full Version : Modification question - offset bushings


alexb29
07-24-2017, 12:07 PM
Hi all! Just have a question about a particular mod I'm planning to make.

5.1.B.3 (non-stock alignment) states: Minor hardware (e.g. fastener and shim) changes are permitted. Modified camber/caster plates and/or upper control arms are permitted with any bushing material type under this paragraph provided installation is for the sole purpose of alignment adjustment. On lowered cars modification to an existing Panhard rod is permitted to compensate for the change in ride height.

I'm looking to put offset upper control arm bushings on the front of my RX8 to get some extra camber out of the front end. Is this modification permitted under 5.1.B.3?

wparsons
07-24-2017, 02:20 PM
My understanding is that you'd be 100% ok with that.

John P
07-24-2017, 04:29 PM
Offset Bushings are covered by Rule 5.1.B.3.

JohnP

alexb29
07-24-2017, 05:00 PM
Thank you Will! Thank you John! :)

LemonJus
07-26-2017, 05:19 PM
Thank you Will! Thank you John! :)

As if you needed another edge!

Death by a million cuts for me.

alexb29
07-26-2017, 05:25 PM
As if you needed another edge!

Death by a million cuts for me.

Lol! Gotta keep pushing. I've got people to chase too :D