CASC Ontario Region Message Forums

CASC Ontario Region Message Forums (http://www.casc.on.ca/forums/index.php)
-   Time Attack Specific Forum (http://www.casc.on.ca/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Protruding wheels and associated PIPs (http://www.casc.on.ca/forums/showthread.php?t=34929)

BlueStreak 01-01-2018 11:10 PM

Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
PIP item 5.1.B.7 of the CCDB states "Use of wheels/tires that protrude beyond the OE wheel well opening (see Section 4.8.2.4.iii) of the vehicle including flaring the fenders."

AND

Rule 4.8.2.4.iii states "The widest point of the tire, above the axle, does not protrude more than 13mm (0.5) from the widest point of the OE wheel well opening when measured in a vertical plane coincident with the axle line."

Does the rule still limit wheel/tire protrusion to a maximum of 13mm past the OE wheel well despite claiming the 5.1.B.7 item?

wparsons 01-02-2018 11:36 AM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
IIRC, it's 0.5" past the fender or flare. If you have big flares the original fender line doesn't matter.

Saj5DJ 01-02-2018 01:55 PM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by wparsons (Post 263356)
IIRC, it's 0.5" past the fender or flare. If you have big flares the original fender line doesn't matter.

"The widest point of the tire, above the axle, does not protrude more than 13mm (0.5) from the widest point of the OE wheel well opening when measured in a vertical plane coincident with the axle line."

Dave Barker 01-02-2018 10:07 PM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
The purpose of fender flares is to cover the tire so it is either 2 PIPs for flares or 2 pips for tires that stick out more than the fender. It is possible then to actually have to take 4 PIPs if your have flares and your tires stick out beyond the flares.

BlueStreak 01-03-2018 08:40 AM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
1 Attachment(s)
Ok. Great.

So in summary, the change I have done (below) is just a 2 PIP modification? The wheel/tire sticks out past the OEM body panels but is covered by the flare.

I was confused as rule 4.8.2.4.iii seems to truncate PIP item 5.1.B.7. I figured rule>PIP.

Slowpoke 01-03-2018 09:42 AM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
We've never charged more than 2 PIPs for tires that go outside the OE fenders by more than 0.5" or flares because the rule's purpose is the performance from more tire width or wide wheel offset. The CCDB isn't capable of adding 4 PIPs.

BlueStreak 01-03-2018 10:03 AM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Slowpoke (Post 263382)
We've never charged more than 2 PIPs for tires that go outside the OE fenders by 0.5" or flares because the rule's purpose is the performance from more tire width or high offset. The CCDB isn't capable of adding 4 PIPs.

Do you mean "by more than 0.5"?

From what I now understand (incorrectly?), going more than 0.5" past the OE fender requires the 2 PIP claim.

FWIW. I am definitely past the 0.5" threshold and want to make sure I know the impact of my modification before finalizing the build for 2018.

Slowpoke 01-03-2018 02:00 PM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
Yes, thanks, I edited my post.

Correct, claim the 2 PIPs. It assumes that you're getting at least 0.4 seconds faster lap time on a 75 second lap for the wider tires. One of the best bargains on the PIP schedule if you ask me. :cool:

BlueStreak 01-03-2018 03:02 PM

Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs
 
Perfect. Thanks Stephen.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.