CASC Ontario Region Message Forums  

Go Back   CASC Ontario Region Message Forums > CASC-OR Divisions > Time Attack Specific Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2018, 11:10 PM
BlueStreak's Avatar
BlueStreak BlueStreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keswick
Posts: 45
Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

PIP item 5.1.B.7 of the CCDB states "Use of wheels/tires that protrude beyond the OE wheel well opening (see Section 4.8.2.4.iii) of the vehicle including flaring the fenders."

AND

Rule 4.8.2.4.iii states "The widest point of the tire, above the axle, does not protrude more than 13mm (0.5) from the widest point of the OE wheel well opening when measured in a vertical plane coincident with the axle line."

Does the rule still limit wheel/tire protrusion to a maximum of 13mm past the OE wheel well despite claiming the 5.1.B.7 item?
__________________
2008 BMW 135 - SGT1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:36 AM
wparsons wparsons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Whitby
Posts: 680
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

IIRC, it's 0.5" past the fender or flare. If you have big flares the original fender line doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2018, 01:55 PM
Saj5DJ's Avatar
Saj5DJ Saj5DJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 1,579
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

Quote:
Originally Posted by wparsons View Post
IIRC, it's 0.5" past the fender or flare. If you have big flares the original fender line doesn't matter.
"The widest point of the tire, above the axle, does not protrude more than 13mm (0.5) from the widest point of the OE wheel well opening when measured in a vertical plane coincident with the axle line."
__________________
Barry

Citizen Cone Dodger
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2018, 10:07 PM
Dave Barker's Avatar
Dave Barker Dave Barker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Whitby
Posts: 1,923
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

The purpose of fender flares is to cover the tire so it is either 2 PIPs for flares or 2 pips for tires that stick out more than the fender. It is possible then to actually have to take 4 PIPs if your have flares and your tires stick out beyond the flares.
__________________
Mobil 1 Time-Attack # 4, CCC Member
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 08:40 AM
BlueStreak's Avatar
BlueStreak BlueStreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keswick
Posts: 45
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

Ok. Great.

So in summary, the change I have done (below) is just a 2 PIP modification? The wheel/tire sticks out past the OEM body panels but is covered by the flare.

I was confused as rule 4.8.2.4.iii seems to truncate PIP item 5.1.B.7. I figured rule>PIP.
Attached Images
 
__________________
2008 BMW 135 - SGT1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2018, 09:42 AM
Slowpoke's Avatar
Slowpoke Slowpoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,691
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

We've never charged more than 2 PIPs for tires that go outside the OE fenders by more than 0.5" or flares because the rule's purpose is the performance from more tire width or wide wheel offset. The CCDB isn't capable of adding 4 PIPs.
__________________


Stephen, SPDA VP, OTA Director, CCC Member
OTA: SGT1 ! -=- CSCS: SSA #842

Last edited by Slowpoke; 01-03-2018 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:03 AM
BlueStreak's Avatar
BlueStreak BlueStreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keswick
Posts: 45
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowpoke View Post
We've never charged more than 2 PIPs for tires that go outside the OE fenders by 0.5" or flares because the rule's purpose is the performance from more tire width or high offset. The CCDB isn't capable of adding 4 PIPs.
Do you mean "by more than 0.5"?

From what I now understand (incorrectly?), going more than 0.5" past the OE fender requires the 2 PIP claim.

FWIW. I am definitely past the 0.5" threshold and want to make sure I know the impact of my modification before finalizing the build for 2018.
__________________
2008 BMW 135 - SGT1

Last edited by BlueStreak; 01-03-2018 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2018, 02:00 PM
Slowpoke's Avatar
Slowpoke Slowpoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,691
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

Yes, thanks, I edited my post.

Correct, claim the 2 PIPs. It assumes that you're getting at least 0.4 seconds faster lap time on a 75 second lap for the wider tires. One of the best bargains on the PIP schedule if you ask me.
__________________


Stephen, SPDA VP, OTA Director, CCC Member
OTA: SGT1 ! -=- CSCS: SSA #842
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:02 PM
BlueStreak's Avatar
BlueStreak BlueStreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keswick
Posts: 45
Re: Protruding wheels and associated PIPs

Perfect. Thanks Stephen.
__________________
2008 BMW 135 - SGT1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.